top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Alina P. Halonen, A Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor Corporation, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We understand the special obligation to protect the personal data of residents of California. This policy complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and outlines our practices regarding your data.

2. Information We Collect

2.1. Directly Provided Data: This may include:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Postal Address

  • Phone Number

 

2.2. Automatic Data Collection: This encompasses:

  • IP Address

  • Browser Type

  • Access Times

  • Pages Visited

  • Referring URL

 

3. Purpose for Collecting Your Data

We collect the aforementioned personal data for:

  • Service provision and improvement.

  • Communication purposes.

  • Sending promotional materials (if opted-in).

  • Responding to inquiries.

 

4. Selling Data

We do not sell your data. If we do sell personal data, California residents have the right to opt-out of this sale.

5. Rights of California Residents

Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to:

  • Request the personal information we have collected about them in the past 12 months.

  • Ask for the deletion of their personal data.

  • Opt-out of the sale of their personal data.

  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their CCPA rights.

 

6. Data Security

We strive to protect your data against unauthorized access, theft, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission or storage is 100% secure.

7. Cookies

We use "cookies" to enhance user experience. Cookies are data stored on your device which help us improve access to our site and identify repeat visitors.

 

8. Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Information

 

California residents can exercise their rights of data access, correction, and deletion by contacting us at alina@alinaphalonen.com. We may require verification of identity before fulfilling such requests.

 

9. Children's Privacy

 

Our website is not intended for users under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

 

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to this policy will be updated on this page, with a prominent notification on our website.

 

11. Contact Us

 

For questions, requests, or concerns related to your data privacy, please contact us at alina@alinaphalonen.com.

bottom of page